Ashcott House, Ashcott

Description: Ashcott House

Explore more of the area around Ashcott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/1 Ashcott House
(formerly listed as Ashcott House
and Ashcott Hall)

- II

Country house, subsequently school, now empty. Mid C18, some C19 additions and alterations. Stucco scribed as ashlar,
ground floor of rusticated ashlar, colourwashed, rusticated ashlar quoins, wide bracketed eaves, asbestos slate roof,
ashlar stack to left, rendered stock to right; plain bands at first and second floor levels. Three storeys, 2:1:2 bays,
symmetrical frontage, 9 and 12-pane sash windows in moulded architraves, slightly cambered heads, emphasised keys;
Venetian windows in a similar surround to centre of first floor, 3:13:3 panes; segmental headed sash to centre of
second floor. Central door opening, paired 3-panelled doors, top 2 panels glazed, in a semi-circular head opening with
an architrave, fanlight with radiating glazing bars; projecting non-conforming flat- roofed porch. Embattled single-bay
wing set back to each side, to left hipped double Roman tile roof, to right slate roof, rusticated ashlar quoins, sash
windows in conforming style except those to left of 4 panes. Two large semi-circular head opening to left return.
Interior with 2 fireplaces and some ornamental plasterwork. Range of outbuildings at the rear are not of special