Pedwell Court The Old Court, Ashcott

Description: Pedwell Court The Old Court

Postcode: TA7 9BG

Explore more of the area around Ashcott, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Pedwell Court), 24 and 26
(The Old Court)

Farmhouse, now divided into 3 dwellings. Ante 1500, gabled wing at rear and external features of c1800. Stucco, double
Roman tile roof, 3 brick ridge stacks, that to left on a dressed stone base, coped verge. Cross-passage plan with an
open hall. Two storeys, 1:1:1 bays, 3-light casements, one in a pent-roofed half dormer, further 6-light casement to
left. Two door openings, that to No. 22 with French windows; that to No. 24 with a 6-panelled door, top 2 panels
glazed, in a moulded cambered-headed dressed stone surround with an initial stone set over,"trellis" porch with a
pyramidal lead roof. Door opening to No. 26 to left return, C20 door. Large sun-dial with Roman numerals at centre of
frontage. Interior with roof of cruck construction, open hall to No. 22; which also has an ornamental plaster ceiling
of C17.