Stable Block with Coach House to Shapwick Manor, Shapwick

Description: Stable Block with Coach House to Shapwick Manor

Explore more of the area around Shapwick, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/29 Stable block with coach house to
Shapwick Manor
(formerly listed as Stables)

Stable block with coach house. Mid C17, probably for Henry Bull; C18-early C19 alteration and addition. Coursed and
squared lias rubble, stucco, freestone dressings, slate and pantile roofs, coped verges with bases for finials, that to
left with wrought-iron cresting; octagonal clock turret with domed lead roof, ball finial surmounted by a bell with a
striking hammer. Jacobean. Single storey and attic, 1:5:1 bays, 2-light ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned and transomed
windows to centre bays, stopped labels, upper lights leaded, iron stanchions; cast-iron casement to left window. Three
door openings; to left broad with a segmental head, paired plank doors; adjacent to its right with a 4-centred head in
a dressed stone surround, plank door; to right broad with a 4-centred head in a dressed stone surround, label, studded
plank door with concealed latch mechanism on left jamb. Two storey wing projecting at right-angles to right, reserved
chamfer stone-mullioned window to each floor of inner face. Later addition set back to left, single pitch pantile roof
behind a parapet with coping; 2 door openings with segmental heads, paired plank doors; 2-light stone-mullioned windows
with adjacent door opening in a dressed stone surround with a 4-centred head, studded plank door. Interior of main
block on lias setts; 6 C17 stalls divided by an arcade of slightly bellied Tuscan columns, arches with semi-circular
heads and turned pendants. Former windvane, now missing, dated 1691.