Crosse Family Monument in Churchyard About 1 Metre South of Nave, Church of St Mary and All Saints, Broomfield

Description: Crosse Family Monument in Churchyard About 1 Metre South of Nave, Church of St Mary and All Saints

Location: Broomfield, Somerset TA5 2EQ

Locality: Broomfield
Postcode: TA5 2EQ

There is also a scheduled monument, Churchyard Cross in All Saints' Churchyard, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Explore more of the area around Broomfield, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/2 Crosse Family monument in
churchyard about 1 m south of
nave, Church of St Mary and All

Chest tomb. Earliest inscription to Andrew Crosse of 1653, further later inscriptions. Dressed stone. Oblong chest on a
deeply moulded plinth, pilasters with naive carytids; entablature with frieze with paterae and grotesque masks, slab
top moulded around outer edge. On north and south sides between the pilasters shallow segmental headed niches. On east
end a cartouche.