Durleigh Church, Durleigh

Description: Durleigh Church

Locality: Durleigh
Postcode: TA5 2AW

Explore more of the area around Durleigh, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/13 Durleigh Church

Anglican Parish church. C11, C14, C15; substantially rebuilt late C19. Random rubble, slate roofs, coped verge with
cruciform finial, saddleback tower. Nave with south porch; west tower; chancel. Decorated and Perpendicular. Early C14
two-stage tower, upper stage rebuilt C15, embattled parapet with gargoyles, narrow C14 two-light west window; 2-light
bell-chamber window to west, each light with an ogee head, louvres, remainder of bell-chamber openings of a
single-light with louvres. Buttressed nave, 2 bays, on south side C13 two-light window, further C13 window to north of
2-lights and a 2-light Perpendicular window. Projection to south for former rood stair, quatrefoil window. Chancel with
lancets, and single-light cusped windows; priests door; 2-light Perpendicular east window. Door to porch with
medievalising ironwork. Plastered interior on tile floors. C19 roofs. C14 tower and chancel arches. Lower entrance to
rood, rood stair. Medieval door. C15 octagonal font; remainder of fittings C19 including pews and pulpit except
Jacobean altar table. Good C19 stained glass to chancel. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and West Somerset,