Tirelands Farmhouse, Enmore

Description: Tirelands Farmhouse

Locality: Enmore
Postcode: TA5 2DR

Explore more of the area around Enmore, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/26 Tirelands Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C15; C16; C19 alterations. Rubble, render and some colourwash, some colourwashed brick, brick stacks except one early ashlar stack with a crenellated cap, bitumenised slate and tile roofs. L-plan; additional 3-storey gabled
projecting wing to left of frontage, postulated to be a former stair turret; remainder of 2 storeys, 1:1:1 bays, 2-light C19 casements with glazing bars and 2 C20 2-light casements. Two door openings, ribbed and studded plank doors
in chamfered 4-centred head wooden surrounds. Stair turret with coped verge and finial base, single bay, 2-light C20 casement in a dressed stone surround with a stopped label. Projection to left return, for bread oven, also the base of
a projecting stack with pantiled offsets. C19 lean-to to rear, double Roman tile roof. Interior of great importance; roof of cruck construction; very fine coffered ceiling to ground floor room to rear, fireplace in a moulded wood and
stone surround with a 4-centred head. Some C18 features.