Castle House with Adjoining Wings Gate Cottage, Enmore

Description: Castle House with Adjoining Wings Gate Cottage

(left hand wing separately owned
and named Gate Cottage)
(previously listed as Castle
House and adjoining outbuildings)

Inn with adjoining outbuilding wings; now divided into 2 dwellings, one wing separately owned and converted to a
further dwelling. Inn early/mid C18; wings added c1779; C20 alteration, particularly interiors. Rubble, freestone
dressings including bands at first and second floor level, M- shaped tile mansard roof with coped verges, copings,
brick ridge stacks. Symmetrical frontage; 2 storeys with centre pedimented 3-storey projecting porch with ridge at
right-angles to frontage; 2:1:2 bays, 12-pane sash windows, exposed sash boxes, brick voussoirs, freestone keys to
ground floor openings; 4-pane casement to second floor of porch. Wide semi-circular headed porch opening with
emphasised key and imposts, inner doorway with late C20 glazed door. Contiguous single-storeyed flanking wings,
embattled parapets; each with an arcade of 5 openings, semi-circular heads with brick voussoirs, emphasised keys and
imposts, small blank circular opening between each arch, one missing. Arcade blank except for central opening on each
side which is slightly larger, giving onto a yard each side of inn; enclosed by further sections of rubble-walling,
that to right with circular openings echoing those on frontage. Yard to left with outbuilding at right angles to
frontage, lean-to triple-Roman tile roof, arcade of openings in conforming style, one altered, some blank. Some late
C20 alteration to extreme left including insertion of C20 metal casements and raising of battlements forming Gate
Cottage. Attached to rear of No. 2 (Castle House) a single-storey rubble outbuilding with Baroque gables. Interior of
No. 2 stated to have an early staircase; No. 1 with some window shutters. (Pevsner N., Buildings of England, South and
West Somerset, 1958).