Smocombe House, Enmore

Description: Smocombe House

Locality: Enmore
Postcode: TA5 2ED

Explore more of the area around Enmore, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/31 Smocombe House

Probably a dower house for Enmore Castle estate, now house. Early C19 features, though core earlier. Painted rubble,
fretwork bargeboards, fishscale tile roof, slender brick stacks with moulded stone caps set diagonally in groups on
brick bases. Gothick. Irregular plan; inset into hillside on 2 levels, one storey and attic and 2 storeys and attic.
Entrance frontage of 1:2:1 bays, those to the left and the right under front-facing gables, that to left projecting
slightly; outer windows on ground floor with 4-centred heads, 2-light casements, each in a shallow recess, that to
right with a recess with a 4-centred head, that to left with corbels set over; in the face of each gable a blank
window; centre 2-bays with gabled dormers to attic, 2-light iron casements with leaded lights, 2 pairs of French
windows on ground floor, to right with a 4-centred head. Returns and rear in similar style; ground drops away to left.
Interior with co-eval features including staircase.