Poole House The Old Rectory, Enmore

Description: Poole House The Old Rectory

Postcode: TA5 2AN

Explore more of the area around Enmore, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/30 Poole House and No. 3
(The Old Rectory)

Rectory, now divided into 2 dwellings. Late C18. Smooth rendered and colourwashed, tile roof, coped verges, end brick
stacks. Symmetrical frontage. Two storeys, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows in framed reveals to first floor; 4:12:4 pane
sash windows in similar reveals to ground floor. Central C20 three-quarter glazed door, C20 wooden hood on 2 posts.
Single bay wing of lower height set back to each side; to right, sash windows with glazing bars, that to ground floor
in a large semi- circular head niche with an emphasised key; similar blank niche to left wing. Interior with panelled
window shutters.