Enmore County Primary School and Forecourt Wall, Enmore

Description: Enmore County Primary School and Forecourt Wall

Explore more of the area around Enmore, Somerset at Explore Britain.

06/029 Enmore County Primary School and
forecourt wall
(previously listed as School)

School. Said to have opened in 1810 and believed to be the first Free National School in England; present fabric
c1850-60, some later additions and alteration. Random rubble, brick dressings, triple Roman tile roof; brick stacks set
diagonally on rubble bases, singly and in groups. Tudoresque. Single storey and attic, 1:1:1:1 bays, each under a front
facing gable of a different size, outer bays projecting, 2 and 3- light windows in dressed stone surrounds, 2 to centre
transomed; stopped labels; small gabled dormer to right of centre, single-light window in a dressed stone surround;
each window with casement to each light with horizontal glazing bars. Two door openings, brick surrounds, plank doors.
Forecourt with brick wall.