Dorford House The Almonery, Goathurst

Description: Dorford House The Almonery

Explore more of the area around Goathurst, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/36 Dorford House and the Almonry
(formerly listed as The Almonery
and Dortford House)

Almshouses, now 2 houses. Oblong freestone panel over central door opening with incised lettering:- 'This house was
built by Sir Charles Kemys - Tynte Bart., and given to the Poor for ever, 1780.' Random rubble frontage, brick return
tile roof, 3 brick ridge stacks. Gothick. Two storeys, 7 bays, obtuse-pointed 2-light stone-mullioned windows to ground
floor, Y-tracery; similar windows to first floor except with 4- centred arch heads; leaded lights. Ogee-headed central
door opening in a dressed stone surround, half-glazed door. Further door opening inserted to second bay from left,
half-glazed door.