Walling and Piers to East Side of Former Stable Yard of Halswell House, Lean to at Rear, Part Conver, Goathurst

Description: Walling and Piers to East Side of Former Stable Yard of Halswell House, Lean to at Rear, Part Conver

Location: Goathurst, Somerset TA5 2DH

Locality: Goathurst
Postcode: TA5 2DH

Explore more of the area around Goathurst, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/41 Walling and piers to East side of
former stable yard of Halswell
House, lean-to at rear, part
converted to dwelling,
(formerly listed with Dovecote)

Walling and piers with lean-to at rear, part of which is now dwelling. C18. High Flemish bond brick wall, approximately
50 metres long, dressed stone coping divided into 11 bays by blind semi-circular headed recesses forming an arcade,
emphasised imposts; central recess with broad pilasters to each side and pierced by a door opening, panelled door with
a moulded slab hood on cut brackets; moulded crowning cornice. Giant rusticated brick gate piers to each end with
moulded stone caps. Along the rear of the wall a single storey lean-to, part of which has been converted to a dwelling,
necessitating the right 5 recesses on frontage being pierced by mid C20 one, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars.
Further short section of walling to left of left gateway, some crenellated capping. (Pevsner N, Buildings of England,
South and West Somerset, 1958; Country Life, November 21 1908; Collinson, Somerset I, 1791; VCH Somerset II, 1911;
Garden History V, 3 1977, 27; Jones B, Follies and Grottoes, 1974).