Huntstile Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

Goathurst

ST23SE GOATHURST CP PARK LANE (North side)
HUNTSTILE

7/46 Huntstile Farmhouse

II

Manor house, now farmhouse. C16, C18 and C19 alterations. Roughcast on rubble, predominantly stone slate, slate and
tile roofs, some coped verges with bases for finials, brick stacks, one on a rubble base. L-shaped entrance frontage, 2
storeys and attic, wings of 2 and 3 bays; to right casements, some with leaded lights; to left 2 three-light casements
on first floor, some leaded lights, stopped labels, a 3 and a 4-light hollow-moulded stone- mullioned window on ground
floor, stopper labels. Door opening in the angle between the wings in a moulded surround with 4-centred head, studded
plank door, strap hinges. Right return with further stone-mullioned windows, leaded lightsi porch with a moulded
4-centred arch door opening, carved wooden cornice; cellar doorway. Interior with fireplace with a moulded 4-centred
head stone surround; spiral staircase; panelling with carved frieze.