Boomer Farmhouse, North Petherton

Description: Boomer Farmhouse

Locality: North Petherton
Postcode: TA6 6NG

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/52 Boomer Farmhouse

Small manor house, now divided into 2 dwellings, one of which is a farmhouse. Dated on rainwater head 1681, though
rebuilt mid C18. Ashlar plinth, roughcast, rusticated ashlar quoins, moulded cornice, parapet with recessed oblong
panels and ashlar end pilasters, moulded coping, slate roof, coped verges, end roughcast stacks with moulded caps.
Symmetrical front. Two storeys, central 3-storey pedimented porch; 12-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, except
6-pane sash window to the second floor of the porch. Rusticated semi-circular head outer door opening to porch,
interior benched, 6-panelled inner door, top 2 panels glazed, eaved architrave. Richly fitted interior with fine
chimney pieces with carving; ornamental plasterwork including cornices; C17 plaster frieze remaining on first floor at
rear; panelled room to right on first floor; good staircase; further lesser features.