Shovel House, North Petherton

Description: Shovel House

Locality: North Petherton
Postcode: TA6 6NL

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/71 Shovel House

Small country house in wooded grounds. Early C19. Flemish bond brick, wide bracketed eaves, hipped double-Roman tile
roof, brick stacks. Symmetrical frontage. Two storeys, 2:1:2 bays, centre bay projecting slightly; 15-pane sash windows
to ground floor; 9-pane sash windows to first floor, centre bay with French windows with marginal glazing bars. Central
segmental-headed door opening, paired panelled doors, sidelights, fanlight; glazed flat-roofed porch with colonnettes;
roof forms balcony with scrolled cast-iron railings. Wing of lower height set back to each side, copings and parapets;
blank window openings, tripartite sash window inserted to left of ground floor. Rear with verandah and flanking
conservatories. Interior with much good ornamental plasterwork and panelled archways; co-eval fireplaces, staircase,
doors and window shutters.