No 83 and Roadside Wall, North Petherton

Description: No 83 and Roadside Wall

Postcode: TA6 6SN

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/74 No. 83 and roadside wall
(previously listed as No. 83 The

House. Late C18. Flemish bond brickwork, moulded first floor band, moulded cornice band, brick parapet with coping,
hipped fishscale tile and plain tile roof, brick stacks. Symmetrical front; 2 storeys, 5 bays, that to centre
projecting slightly; 12-pane sash windows, rubbed brick voussors, stone keys. Door opening to right return in
conforming style, paired glazed doors, cornice hood on consoles; Section of rubble wall to right in 2 sections with a
dressed stone coping, ramped down; pair of tall stone piers with cross-gabled caps to right; wooden gates.