Combined Non Conformist and Anglican Mortuary Chapels in Cemetery, North Petherton

Description: Combined Non Conformist and Anglican Mortuary Chapels in Cemetery

Postcode: TA6 6TF

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/103 Combined Non-conformist and
Anglican Mortuary Chapels in

Combined Non-conformist and Anglican chapels. Late C19. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roof with crested ridge,
freestone dressings and some ashlar. Decorated style. A symmetrical frontage of 1:1:1 bays, to left tower with angle
buttresses, parapet with blind quatrefoils, corner pinnacles, recessed stone spire, 2-light traceried windows, to
bell-chamber with louvres. Single storeyed centre bay, paired windows with shafting. Right bay projecting under a
front-facing gable, coped verge with a cruciform finial, to left ashlar turret springing from angle buttresses,
spirelet, door opening in a shafted pointed arch stone surround, paired plank doors with medievalising iron hinges;
above a rose window. Simple interiors.