Church of St Michael, North Petherton

Description: Church of St Michael

Locality: North Petherton
Postcode: TA7 0AR

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/108 Church of St. Michael

Anglican church. Norman establishment; C15; some C18 work; restored and extended 1868 for Slade family of Maunsel House
(qv). Random rubble, freestone dressings, buttresses, tile and slate roofs, crested ridges. Nave with continuous
chancel, narrow North and South aisles, squat North tower porch at West end of aisle. Perpendicular; C19 work in Early
English style. Tower with pyramidal roof, slit windows under eaves; North doorway, paired panelled doors. Perpendicular
3-light East and West windows, the former square-headed, the latter pointed headed; remainder of openings lancets.
Plastered interior on tile floors; no chancel arch, continuous plastered wagon roof to nave and chancel; North and
South aisles with 2 by arcades. Octagonal C15 font. Many memorials to Slade family, particularly 3 of early C19 to
North aisle. Fittings including, pews, altar table, lectern, reredos and organ, post the restoration. Mid C19 stained
glass to East window and South aisle. C17 monument and C19 charity plaque under tower. Bell dated 1670. (VCH