West Newton Manor, North Petherton

Description: West Newton Manor

Postcode: TA7 0DB

Explore more of the area around North Petherton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

9/114 West Newton Manor
(previously listed as Manor

(Marked on OS map as Manor Farm). Circa 1346 core; remodelled with additions C17 for Cheek family; late C19 alteration
and addition. Colourwashed random rubble, slate roof, large brick stacks, one on frontage on a projecting base.
Interior with remains of an aisled hall; irregular plan and elevations. Two storeys, 1:1:1:1 bays, 3, 4 and 5-light
wooden-mullioned windows, ovolo-moulded, some C17, some C19 in cambered head reveals; left bay in C19 wing under a
front- facing gable; 3 windows to first floor in gabled half-dormers, face of each with wood and plaster enrichment.
Two storey gabled porch to third bay, 5-light wooden-mullioned window to first floor, ground floor opening in a moulded
4-centred head wooden architrave with incised lettering:- "H.C.K. (for Henry and Katherine Cheek) 1622", inner door
opening with a studded 2-panelled door. Gabled ashlar bellcote to right return. Returns and rear show much C19
alteration. Some 2-light mullioned windows in left return. Interior with remains of aisle posts; timber- framed
partitioning; C17 staircase; further features (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March l978; Proceedings of SANHS, 1978).