Garden Pavilions, Fountain, Stairways and Terrace on South Side of Quantock Lodge, Over Stowey

Description: Garden Pavilions, Fountain, Stairways and Terrace on South Side of Quantock Lodge

Explore more of the area around Over Stowey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Garden pavilions, fountain,
stairways and terrace on South
side of Quantock Lodge

Two garden pavilions, fountain, stairways and an elevated terrace forming a pleasance on the south side of Quantock
Lodge. Mid/late C19. Pavilions face each other across a level formal garden; ashlar, balustraded parapets, gargoyles,
domed lead roofs with elaborate finials; each square on plan, large 2-light mullioned and transomed windows, set
together so that walls are virtually all of windows; central doorways, with ogee-shaped canopies, to west plank doors
with medievalising ironwork, to east half-glazed doors; a flight of steps down from each. On south between pavilions
the ground rises; terrace with pierced stone parapet and flight of curving stone steps to each side; fountain with
circular bowl set under an archway, Latin text above; further flight of steps leading onto formal garden. Pavilion to
west with chapel wing at rear, now theatre; much altered and not of special interest.