Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Spaxton, Somerset

ST13NE SPAXTON CP

AISHOLT

1/131 Church of All Saints

GV II*

Anglican church. C14, C15; C16 work; late C19 restoration. Random rubble, slate roofs, coped verges with finials. Nave,
chancel with north vestry, south aisle with south porch, west tower. Perpendicular. Embattled 2- stage tower with
diagonal buttresses, stair turret, 2-light bell- chamber windows; clock; 3-light west window. Three bay nave, 2 and
3-light square-headed windows. Gabled 2-bay aisle, diagonal buttresses, 2-light pointed head window, 3-light
square-headed window. Single bay chancel, C19 fenestration, 3-light east window. Gabled C19 vestry. Benched porch,
stoup; shafted outer door opening; medieval inner door. Plastered interior on flag floors, chancel with an encaustic
pavement. Ceiled wagon roof to nave; C19 wagon roof to chancel with ribs and bosses; plaster wagon roof to aisle; C19
wagon roof under tower, ribs and bosses. Chancel with moulded corbels; tls two bay arcade to aisle. tl4lCl5 octagonal
font; medieval chest; C14 piscina to chancel; restored C17 hatchment; C19 pews, though one earlier bench end survives
at west end; C19 pulpit and choir stalls; 2 charity plaques by the tower arch. C17 memorial slabs to nave floor; 2 C19
wall monuments by good of Bristol and Reeves of Bath; some C20 brass plaques. Fragments of C15 glass to west window,
C19 stained glass. (Pevsner N. Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).