Holcombe, Spaxton

Description: Holcombe

Locality: Spaxton
Postcode: TA5 1AR

Explore more of the area around Spaxton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/133 Holcombe

Cottage. C15, C16, C19 and C20 alterations. Colourwashed rubble, thatch, off-centre rubble stack. Open hall house;
later cross-passage plan. Single storey and attic, 3 bays, 2-light casements with leaded lights, to ground floor under
wooden lintols, to attic under eyebrows. Central door opening, thick frame with a 2-centred head, plank door; bonnet
hood on 2 posts. Projecting turret for a bread oven to left of door opening. Various C20 additions at rear. Interior
with features of interest:- doorways, ceiling beams, oven, truck. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, SRO 29 August l973).