Lower Aisholt Farmhouse, Spaxton

Description: Lower Aisholt Farmhouse

Locality: Spaxton
Postcode: TA5 1AS

Explore more of the area around Spaxton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/150 Lower Aisholt Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now house. C16; C19 and C20 alterations. Roughcast, double Roman tile roof, 3 rendered ridge stacks.
Cross-passage plan. Two storeys, 4 bays to garden frontage; 3-light casements with leaded lights. Two door openings,
glazed C20 doors, gabled porch on that to left. Two wings at right angles to rear, predominantly casements with leaded
lights, 2 earlier wooden mullioned windowsi one wing with projecting ashlar stack. Interior with 2 fireplaces, one in a
moulded surround with a 4-centred head; coffered ceiling; smoking chamber to ground floor; further lesser features.
Said to be the manor house of Aisholt; building said to have existed post C14; though rebuilt C16.