Peacock Cottage, Spaxton

Description: Peacock Cottage

Locality: Spaxton
Postcode: TA5 1AQ

Explore more of the area around Spaxton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/151 Peacock Cottage

House. C15, C17 alterations, further C19 work. Roughcast, rubble fabric, triple-Roman and pantiled roofs in 2 sections
of differing height, brick and rubble stacks. Cross passage plan, single storey and attic and 2 storeys; 2:1 bays, left
2 bays to ground floor with 4-light C18 casements, cast-iron ventilators; left 2 bays to first floor with 2 three-light
ovolo-moulded wooden-mullioned windows, leaded lights, one with iron quadrant; remainder of openings C19; three-light
casements with glazing bars; to extreme right of ground floor of 2-lights with a top hung ventilator. Door opening
virtually central, studded plank door, C20 hood. Narrow stairlight in dressed stone surround to rear. Interior with
plank and muntin partition; ornamental plaster frieze to ground floor; winder staircase; some minor plasterwork to
first floor including paterae; roof of cruck construction. (Lawrence P., Quantock Country, 1952).