Court House Farmhouse, Spaxton

Description: Court House Farmhouse

Locality: Spaxton
Postcode: TA5 1DA

Explore more of the area around Spaxton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/153 Court House Farmhouse

Manor house, now farmhouse. C15/C16; C18 and C19 alterations. Random rubble, some coped verges, dressed quoins,
triple-Roman tile roof, 3 brick and an ashlar stack, 2 on projecting rubble bases with offsets. L-plan; wing to right
with first floor hall, now used for storage; three 2-light stone- mullioned windows on right of first floor, each light
with cinquefoiled head, iron saddle and stanchion bars, leaded lights; ground floor with a 3-light casement with leaded
lights and 3 small windows in massive chamfered stone surrounds, leaded lights. In this range 2 door openings, one in a
flat-pointed stone surround, studded plank door, the other blocked and much obscured by creeper, but again in a
chamfered dressed stone surround; at rear further flat-pointed arch door opening, studded plank door. Range to left of
5 bays; first floor with 4 C18 leaded iron casements, some with quadrants, and a 4-light ovolo-moulded wooden-mullioned
window with leaded lights; ground floor with 2 large C19 three-light casements with glazing bars under earlier stopped
labels, further 3-light casement. In this range 2 door openings, one in a flat-pointed surround, studded plank door;
half-glazed door. Interior much remodelled C18/C19. Range to right with cruck built roof.