Greinton House, Greinton

Description: Greinton House

Locality: Greinton
Postcode: TA7 9BW

Explore more of the area around Greinton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/16 Greinton House
- II

Rectory, now house. Mid C19 probably by Richard Carver, the County Architect and surveyor; wing at rear of c1600,
rebuilt and used as domestic offices. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings, coped verges on kneelers, first
floor band, banded fishscale and plain tile roofs, prominent stacks, grouped with moulded caps, crested ridges.
Irregular Tudor style. Road frontage under 2 front-facing gables, 2 bays, 2 and 3-light stone-mullioned and transomed
windows, with casement to each light; oriel to left on first floor supported on a central buttress, quatrefoil panels.
Entrance to right return in a projecting gabled porch with pierced barge-board, mullioned and transomed window on first
floor with leaded lights; enriched outer door opening, panelled inner door with sidelights. To right of porch 3-light
mullioned and transomed stairlight with ornamental stained-glass. Double pile range at rear, again with mullioned and
mullioned and transomed windows, predominantly with leaded lights. Interior with high quality Tudor style fittings
including ornamental plasterwork, panelling, doors, staircase and chimney-pieces, minimal later alteration.