King Alfred's Monument with Railings, Lyng

Description: King Alfred's Monument with Railings

Postcode: TA7 0SD

Explore more of the area around Lyng, Somerset at Explore Britain.

LYNG CP NEW ROAD (South side)

7/19 King Alfred's Monument with
- II

Monument to King Alfred the Great. 1801 for John Salde, the squire, repaired 1985. Dressed freestone on plain low lias
plinth with set-off. A squat obelisk set upon a tall 2-stage podium; moulded plinth; lower stage of podium with a
moulded cornice, and slate inscription panel to east; upper stage with scrolls to north and south, and bust of Alfred
to east. The monument enclosed by iron railings, spear caps, urn finials at corners and the centre of each side,
renewed red brick plinth with Ham stone capping. Erected to commemorate Alfred's occupation in 878. Stands on the site
of the former monastery at Athelney which was established 893; This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No
367). (Aston and Leech, Historic Towns in Somerset, 1977; Pevsner, N. Buildings of England, South and West Somerset,