Lyng Court, Lyng

Description: Lyng Court

Locality: Lyng
Postcode: TA3 5AP

Explore more of the area around Lyng, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/26 Lyng Court

Farmhouse. Late C18. Brick, squared lias plinth, tile roof, coped verges, brick stacks. Basement, 2 storeys, attic, 1:3
bays, 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars to first floor, except semi-circular head window to centre of
right 3 bays, C20 metal casements in roughly conforming style on ground floor, brick voussoirs. Later gabled brick
porch, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed. Lead fire-insurance plaque on first floor. Interior with some original
window shutters and doors. Attached 2-storeyed outbuilding at rear, brick; probably a former smoking-house, ground
floor room with a very broad fireplace with a wooden bressumer, hooks on ceiling.