Whiteheads Farmhouse, Middlezoy

Description: Whiteheads Farmhouse

Locality: Middlezoy
Postcode: TA7 0PB

Explore more of the area around Middlezoy, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(Whiteheads Farmhouse)
- II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Flemish bond brick, bitumenised slate roof and pantiles, coped verges, end brick stacks.
Symmetrical front, 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows, stepped voussoirs. Central door opening with stepped
voussoirs, 6-panelled door. Right return with some coursed and squared lias rubble, sloping rubble buttresses. Three
bay outshut to left, 2 storeys, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, except that to left of ground floor with
thin iron bars, ground floor windows with brick voussoirs, windows to first floor directly under eaves.