Pilgrims Rest, Moorlinch

Description: Pilgrims Rest

Locality: Moorlinch
Postcode: TA7 9BU

Explore more of the area around Moorlinch, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/38 Pilgrims Rest
- II

House. C15/C16, C19 alteration. Colourwashed rubble, double-Roman tile roof, 2 restored brick stacks. Two storeys, 2
bays, late C19/early C20 casements with glazing bars; 3 buttresses to frontage with offsets. Door opening to right, in
a moulded 4-centred arch door frame of stone, plank door. Outshut to left, double-Roaan tiled roof, plank door, appears
predominantly C20. Inside there are indications of an arch-braced roof truss; fireplace with wooden bressumer. The
building is believed to have been a resting place for pilgrims on their way to Glastonbury Abbey. Attached cottage,
Dunmore, is not of special interest. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1973).