Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Moorlinch, Somerset

Greinton

MOORLINCH CP MOOR ROAD (West side)
2/39 Church of St. Mary
GV I

Anglican parish church. C13, C14, C15, C16, restored mid C19. Coursed rubble, slate roofs, coped verges, finials,
freestone dressings. Nave with south porch, chancel, west tower. Predominantly Decorated and Perpendicular. Low
unbuttressed 2-stage tower, embattled parapet, gargoyles, corner pinnacles, 2-light bell-chamber windows with louvres,
labels, Early English 3-light west window of 3 stepped lancet lights, cinquefoil inside, south lancet window;
semi-circular head C17 west doorway, ribbed and studded door. Nave of 2 bays, 2 and 3-light square-headed windows,
those to west high-up lighting a gallery. Gabled south porch, scratch dial; outer doorway appears to be restored Norman
work, main inner doorway C14 with carved surround, good heavily-traceried door. Two-bay chancel with 2-light
square-headed and pointed-headed windows to north and south; to south priest's door in a chamfered frame, studded with
good iron strap hinges, said to be C13; 3-light east window. The outside is decorated with a number of consecration
crosses of C19. Inside is plastered on flagstone and encaustic tile floors. Both nave and chancel under C15/C16 wagon
roofs with thin ribs. C14 chancel arch with polygonal piers to each side; C13 piscina. Chancel windows with moulded
rere-arches; nave with ornamental plasterwork to heads of inner window reveals. Restored Norman tub font with cable
banding, C19 cover. Jacobean pulpit made up of re-used Perpendicular panels, raised text:- "QUI EX DEO EST VERBA". C17
chest, altar table and coffin stools. Painted Apostles Creed to north wall of nave, further obscured picture on wall at
back of gallery. Set of pews with carved ends including tracery, leaves, etc, of c1500. Remains of rood screen
incorporated into a reading desk. Squint. C18 western gallery with fielded panels, underneath a screen with turned
balusters to the upper part dividing nave from tower, paired panelled doors, under tower a C17/C18 staircase to the
gallery. C18 coat-pegs on south wall of the nave. C18 Royal arms. Full-sized recumbant effigy of Lady Elenor de
Beauchamp to chancel, c1375, in costume with a square carefully detailed head-dress. C18 and C19 wall monuments. Good
organ of c1800 by James Davis. C19 altar rails and large stone reredos. Chancel with some re-set remains of medieval
glass to north-west and south-west windows, also 2 late C16 panels of Flemish glass; north-east, south-east and east
windows with C16/C17 stained glass. (Pevsner, N. Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; Church Guide,
1975; Photographs deposited NMR).