Kingston Farmhouse, Othery

Description: Kingston Farmhouse

Locality: Othery
Postcode: TA7 0QS

Explore more of the area around Othery, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/48 Kingston Farmhouse

Farmhouse. C16/C17, altered including refenestration c1900. Rendered, double-Roman tile roof, wide bracketted eaves,
brick stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays, 2 and 3-light casements, to first floor transomed; further small window to left on
first floor almost directly under the eaves. Door opening to centre, studded plank door, flat leaded hood on
wrought-iron brackets. Outshut to left, Flemish bond brick, double-Roman tile roof. Two-light casement with glazing
bars on first floor, brick voussoirs, central freestone key; doorway on left of ground floor, C20-corrugated iron
doors. Interior with compartment ceiling to left ground floor room, this room also with large open fireplace with stone
jambs; some C18 fielded panelled doors; underneath the roof of c1900 there is a good C16/C17 tie-beam roof, this roof
continues over the outshut which was part of the original house.