Pathe Cottage and Attached Walling, Othery

Description: Pathe Cottage and Attached Walling

Locality: Othery
Postcode: TA7 0JF

Explore more of the area around Othery, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/54 Pathe Cottage and attached walling

Servants dwelling, now house. Early C19. English garden wall bond brick, some rat-trap bond, some colourwash, hipped
double-Roman tile roof, brick stacks. Rectangular on plan, 2 storeys, 2 bays, 16 and 20-pane sash windows, exposed sash
boxes, cambered heads with brink voussoirs. Central door opening, plank door. Run of walling to right, English garden
wall bond, varies in height between 2 and 3 m high. Freestone capping. Extending for approximately 50 m south-east
along roadside, 3 sloping buttresses at far end. Further section of walling to left, doorway with plank door. Forms
part of a group with section of walling to north (q.v).