Little England Farmhouse, Othery

Description: Little England Farmhouse

Locality: Othery
Postcode: TA7 0QR

Explore more of the area around Othery, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/94 Little England Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now house. C15, C16 alteration, minor C19 work, partly rebuilt c1970 when refronted. Cruck-built
timber-framed house, subsquently with external walls rebuilt in brick and coursed and squared lias to replace the
original cob, double-Roman tile roof, brick stacks. Open-hall house with smoke-bay, floored C16. Single storey and
attic, 2 bays, 2 three-light concrete-mullioned windows to ground floor, 2 two-light metal casements to first floor in
half-dormers with hipped roofs. Door opening to centre in concrete architrave in a C18 style, plank door. Ground floor
of interior with 2 fireplaces with broad wooden bressumers, one with small inset stone chimney-piece, probably C18;
exposed ceiling beams with chamfers and stops, right ground floor room with panelled ceiling. Roof of jointed cruck
construction, some arch-bracing, some windbracing, modern roof set over. Evidence of a timber-framed smoke hood, now
hidden. (VAG report, Unpublished SRO, 1972).