Pair of Unidentified Chest Tombs in Churchyard, About 8 Metres South of South Porch, Church of St Mi, Othery

Description: Pair of Unidentified Chest Tombs in Churchyard, About 8 Metres South of South Porch, Church of St Mi

Location: North Lane, Othery, Somerset TA7 0QG

Locality: Othery
Postcode: TA7 0QG

Explore more of the area around Othery, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/61 Pair of unidentified chest tombs
in churchyard, about 8 m south of
south porch, Church of St Michael

Pair of unidentified chest tombs. C18. Ham stone and blue lias. That nearest to church almost complete, dressed stone,
oblong on plan; moulded plinth, chest with panelled and fluted corner pilasters, recessed panels to each face, one with
upper portion missing, slab top moulded around lower edge; inscriptions decayed. The other tomb much decayed, sunken,
repaired with coursed and squared lias, part of dressed stone; broken slab top with chamfered outer edge; decayed
inscription panel to north, date 1700. Both tombs much obscured by ivy at time of survey (February 1986).