School Room, Othery

Description: School Room

Locality: Othery
Postcode: TA7 0QG

Explore more of the area around Othery, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/62 School Room

School room. Incised inscription plaque to west:- "NATIONAL SCHOOL 1827". Coursed and squared lias rubble, some render, triple-Roman tile roof, part hipped to south, cruciform finial. Rectangular on plan, with cambered south-west corner.
Gothick. Entrance elevation to east, blank except for central door opening with plank dooor in surround with 4-centred arch head. Other elevations with 2-light casements with glazing bars, each light with a 4-centred arch head, 2 windows
with reinforced fiberglass sheeting set over, the other casements with fiberglass to each pane in place of glass. included primarily for group value with Church of St Michael (q.v).