Abbots Grange The Grange, Stawell

Description: Abbots Grange The Grange

Locality: Stawell
Postcode: TA7 9AF

Explore more of the area around Stawell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/66 The Grange and Abbots Grange
- II

House and service wing, now divided into 2 dwellings. Early C18, some C19 and C20 alteration. Coursed and squared lias
with some brick infilling, single and double-Roman tile roofs, brick stacks, coped verges. The Grange of 2 storeys, 3
bays, C18 2-light cruciform casements with diamond-paned leaded lights, C20 metal casements in roughly conforming style
to ground floor. Central door opening, good C17 type door with ornamental panelling, probably reused, coursed and
squared lias porch. Abbots Grange to left, 2-bays, first floor with 3-light casements with close-set glazing bars, C20
French windows on ground floor. Parallel range at rear with similar casements; curving walls with Gothick archways.