Manor Farmhouse and Forecourt Wall, Stawell

Description: Manor Farmhouse and Forecourt Wall

Locality: Stawell
Postcode: TA7 9AE

Explore more of the area around Stawell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/72 Manor Farmhouse and forecourt wall

Farmhouse. Dated on rainwater-head at rear 1735, some late C19 restoration and alteration. Rendered, slate roof, wide
bracketted eaves, brick stacks, grooved end pilasters. Classical. Two storeys, 4 bays, sash windows with exposed frames
virtually flush mounted, glazing bars, cambered heads, moulded surrounds, keystones. Door opening to second bay from
left, moulded architrave, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, flat moulded wooden hood on shaped brackets. Interior
with much good early C18 work including panelling to principal ground floor roods and entrance hall; panelled doors;
and ornamental cornices. Brick-walled garden forecourt, freestone coping, walling ramped up to each side to brick pier
with moulded cap, that to left with ornamental urn and pineapple finial; part of coping on centre section of wall