West House West House Lodge, Stawell

Description: West House West House Lodge

Locality: Stawell
Postcode: TA7 9AA

Explore more of the area around Stawell, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/78 West House and West House Lodge
- II

House, now divided into 2 dwellings. C17, C18, some C20 alteration. Painted rubble and brick, pantiled roofs, coped
verge, brick stacks. T-shaped road frontage, C17 range parallel to road, large projecting C18 wing with a front-facing
gable at right-angles to road. Two storeys; wing blank on road frontage with evidence of blocked windows, on returns
sash windows with glazing bars, exposed sash boxes, cambered heads. Earlier range of 1:3 bays set on each side of wing,
air of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars, one sash window and a pair of C20 French windows. Door opening on right
side of projecting wing in a 2-storeyed lean-to, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed, gabled trellis porch.