Sedgemoor House, Westonzoyland

Description: Sedgemoor House

Postcode: TA7 0EP

Explore more of the area around Westonzoyland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/81 Sedgemoor House
(Previously listed as The Old
- II

(Marked on O.S. map as Vicarage). Vicarage, now house. Circa 1820. Coursed and squared rubble plinth, colourwashed
stucco, deep eaves with small concave-moulded cornice, brick stacks, hipped slate roof. Square on plan with lean-to
service range at rear. Two storeys, main entrance front to south of 1:1:1 bays, that to centre projecting, large sash
windows with slender glazing bars. Central door opening, three-quarter glazed double doors with shutters set back
behind segfiental arched opening enclosed by ornamental trellis-work framing. Interior with co-eval features including
a good staircase. The building is much hemmed-in and obscured by a modern housing development.