22, Standards Road, Westonzoyland

Description: 22, Standards Road

Locality: Westonzoyland
Postcode: TA7 0EJ

Explore more of the area around Westonzoyland, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(North side)

House. Circa 1830s. Stuccoed with ashlar joint-lining and corner pilasters. Bitumen coated low-pitched hipped state roof with deep eaves. Brick side stacks.
PLAN: Double-depth plan, with two principal front rooms, and central entrance/stairhall. The two rear service rooms have been made into one and a small single-storey wing has been built at the back.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay east front, with 16-pane sashes with rusticated voussoirs, and central doorway with pilastered doorcase with panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and panelled door; entablature missing and C20 timber porch. Rear [W], doorway blocked, C20 windows and C20 single-storey wing on left.
INTERIOR: Much of the original joinery survives, including panelled doors and a staircase complete with its balustrade of stick balusters and moulded handrail ramped up to column newels. The front right-hand chamber has a moulded chimneypiece and an original fire grate, and the room below has elliptical arch alcoves either side of the chimney-breast.