The Roman Catholic Church of St George, Taunton

Description: The Roman Catholic Church of St George

Postcode: TA1 3NG

(South End)

ST 2324 SW14/172 The Roman Catholic Church of
St George

Quite a large church witli ambitious west tower looking down Billet Street. 1861 by B Bucknell. In an early C14 style. Red rubble with ashlar dressings. Clerestoried nave with aisles, chancel with side chapels. West tower with corner buttresses, a large Decorated style west window and long traceried bell openings. Openwork parapet with corner pinnacles. Organ gallery under vault of west tower. Decorated cast window with colourful stained glass. Large and elaborate stone reredos. Nave aisles have lean-to roofs. Open timber roofs supported by wall shafts to nave and chancel. Carved angels playing musical instruments on corbels of nave roof.