Timber Frame of Two Bays of Almshouses in Grounds of the Castle, Taunton

Description: Timber Frame of Two Bays of Almshouses in Grounds of the Castle

744/9/4A Castle Green
Timber frame of two bays of
04.07.75 Almshouses in grounds
of the castle

Re-erected section of range of almshouses. Circa 1500. Timber-framed with restored [1992] wattle-and-daub infilling. Pitched tile roof with gabled ends. The 2 bays belonged to old almshouses in St James' Street which were demolished in 1897. Re-erected in former Castle moat in 1899 and dismantled and re-erected again on present site in 1992. The surviving timber framing is for 2 single room dwellings with doors and windows in both front and back walls. Boldly overhanging eaves framed on projecting brackets. The frame is thought to date from before 1500. AM. [All the listed buildings on Castle Green form a group together with Ina Cottage, Mill Lane.