Six Lamp Standards to South of the Market House, Between the Market House and the Tudor Tavern, Taunton

Description: Six Lamp Standards to South of the Market House, Between the Market House and the Tudor Tavern

Location: Fore Street, Taunton, Somerset TA1 1JW

Locality: Taunton
Postcode: TA1 1JW

744/9/316 Six lamp standards to south of The
Market House, between The Market
House and The Tudor Tavern
(in centre of Fore Street)
Six lamp standards flanking The
Parade to the north of The Market

Six cast-iron lamp standards made by Hardy and Padmore Ltd, Worcester,
Circa 1932. Each standard has a circular shaft with some reeding above an octagonal base. Above are paired volutes which support 2 pendant globe lights. Flame motif on top. Relocated to present location in 1996.
No 1A Billet Street, No 66, the County Hotel, the Brendon Bar and No "8" East Street, form an important group with the listed buildings in Cheapside and Fore Street.