Little Court and Wall Closing Courtyard, Ash Priors

Description: Little Court and Wall Closing Courtyard

Explore more of the area around Ash Priors, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/11 Little Court and wall closing
(formerly listed as Outbuildings
to North of Court Farahouse under

Stables, now dwelling. Early C19, converted late C20. Gothick style. Roughcast over rubble, hipped wings, gabled centre
with tetrahedrans on kneelers, slate roofs. 2-storeys centre, single storey wings with attics, 1:1:1 bays; ogee headed
sashes, large late C20 ogee headed window with many panes inserted ground floor centre, circular opening in apex of
gable, string course below. Gabled dormer on left return of right wing, entrance below through late C20 door. Square
courtyard formed by low random rubble wall without coping stones, abuting the wings, swept down to central C20 gate
(not included). This was built as the stables to Court House (qv).