Lockyer's Cottage and Bryant's Cottage, Ash Priors

Description: Lockyer's Cottage and Bryant's Cottage

Locality: Ash Priors
Postcode: TA4 3NQ

Explore more of the area around Ash Priors, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/14 Lockyer's Cottage and Bryant's

Pair of cottages. Dated 1632, left-hand (Lockyer's) undergoing renovation at time of survey (April 1983). Rendered over
rubble, thatched roof with double Romans on extension at rear, brick stacks, early C20 external brick stack on facade
outer bay right (Bryant's). 2-storeys, 6 bays; 2- and 3-light casements, first floor second bay left partially blocked
single light window, fourth bay left completely blocked. Entrance second bay left C20 door, gabled porch, plank door
outer right. Plaque gable end right inscribed NB.WB 1632. Interior: Lockyer's not viewed, Bryant's contains chamfered
beads with stops, fireplace with chamfered stone lintel.