Market Cross (Remains Of) in Churchyard, Church of St Mary, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Market Cross (Remains Of) in Churchyard, Church of St Mary

10/17 Market Cross
(remains of) in Churchyard,
Church of St Mary
(formerly listed as churchyard

Remains of market cross. C15 and mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble masonry and Ham stone. Three octagonal steps of
random rubble mid C19, low Ham stone square socket with broached corners set with piece of red sandstone attached to
decorated stump of C15 shaft. Facing East are three figures set in crocketted niches with single figures facing North
and South, much eroded. Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877 describes the East front as composed of three figures of
"the Virgin, fancifully crowned, holding the Holy Child on her lap" with the panel below inscribed 6S 66, but this is
now difficult to decipher. The cross was moved to its present position in the C19.