The Old Mill and Millhouse Together with Waterwheel, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: The Old Mill and Millhouse Together with Waterwheel

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/32 The Old Mill and Millhouse
together with waterwheel

¯ II

Flour mill and millhouse, disused (June 1983). C18, extended early C19 with addition of millhouse, undergoing
renovation. House rendered, mill colourwashed rubble, hipped roof with overhanging eaves and soffit board, asbestos
slate over house, corrugated iron on left return over mill, brick stacks rising from eaves on right and at junction
between mill and house. "L"-plan facing South-west with mill angled to East following course of stream. 2-storeys, all
under one roof, 1:1:3 bays distinguished by pilaster quoins, window openings all blocked with corrugated iron sheets
except outer bay left (mill) which is permanently blocked and painted to simulate glazing bars. Entrance to house
centre right 6 panel door, tracery fanlight, flat roofed porch slender wooden columns, to left entrance to service bay
and outer bay left double doors under wooden lintel, approached by 3 step wooden ladder, entrance to mill. Overshot
waterwheel on left return, in very poor condition. Some machinery said to remain. Interior not viewed. Renovation is
underway at the rear of the mill but the whole property has deteriorateed.