West View, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: West View

Locality: Bishop's Lydeard
Postcode: TA4 3BS

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/33 West View

House. Circa 1840. Red brick Flemish bond, limestone dressings, quoins, steeply pitched slate roof, decorative ridge
tiles, wooden soffit boards with decorative pierced brackets, barge boarded gabled returns with smaller brackets and
finials, brick stacks at gable ends. Picturesque villa style. 2-storeys, 3 bays; full height canted bay windows with
sashes, moulded cornice, depressed arch heads, upper half of architraves fluted, moulded brick and stone plinth, string
course dividing storeys with fluted keystones over ground floor windows and central door. Central first floor sash
window with depressed arch head, rusticated surround. 5 panel moulded and fielded door, rusticated surround, coloured
glass in rectangular light above. To left attached single storey conservatory, probably contemporary with the house.
Rear brick wall, glass lean-to roof, centre of facade breaks forward, moulded brick plinth.