Gatepiers and Wall Fronting Road, West View, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Gatepiers and Wall Fronting Road, West View

Postcode: TA4 3BS

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

10/34 Gatepiers and wall fronting road,
West View

Gatepiers and wall fronting road. Mid C19. Red brick Flemish bond and ashlar limestone with red sandstone random rubble
to right. Gatepiers, about 1.5 metres high, central pair opposite front door of West View (qv), pair to left (carriage
entrance) and one to right; intersecting ashlar pediment tops, moulded cornice, squared brick shaft with ashlar quoins,
chamfered brick and stone plinth. Wall, about one metre high, set back at an angle on 4 course brick plinth with
chamfered limestone coping, with one merlon to right and two left of central gatepiers. Wall continued left to similar
design in red sandstone random rubble returned as garden wall with one gatepier at angle, red sandstone random rubble,
moulded cap and plinth. C20 gates not included. Wall and gatepiers well-executed to a sophisticated design.